CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arenallianassa arenosa    (Poore, 1975)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: sand ghost shrimp
Common Names List: sand ghost shrimp
Recent Synonyms: Callianassa arenosa
Trypaea arenosa
Biffarius arenosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803914     Arenallianassa spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1005
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477612
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota