CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rayllianassa amboinensis    (De Man, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Callianassa amboinensis
Cheramus amboinensis
Callianassa ngochoae
Notiax ngochoae
Notiax amboinensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803911     Rayllianassa spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4609
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477769
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota