CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Laomediidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 802001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laomedia healyi    Yaldwyn & wear, 1970
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Laomediidae (mud shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: pink mangrove lobster
Common Names List: pink mangrove lobster
Organism Type: a mud shrimp
Parent Codes: 28 802901     Laomedia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3279d6be-37fe-4b57-959b-1b39da00d918
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477814
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Sep-2002 08:13 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add common name
Modification history:
22-SEP-2002: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota