CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Thalassinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 800008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thalassina saetichelis    Sakai & Türkay, 2012
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Thalassinidae (mud lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Thalassina emerii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 800901     Thalassina spp.
Organism Type: a mud lobster
Scientific Name Notes:Thalassina emerii was described from a fossil, and is currently regarded as a nomen dubium. T. emerii sensu Ngoc-Ho & De Saint Laurent (2009) includes 2 species, T. australiensis and T. saetichelis, both of which occur in Australian waters. See Sakai & Türkay, 2013.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:741399
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ngoc-Ho, N. de Saint Laurent, M., 2009. The genus Thalassina Latreille, 1806 (Crustacea: Thalassinidea: Thalassinidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 20: 121-158.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sakai, K. Türkay, M., 2012. A review of the species of the genus Thalassina (Thalassinidea, Thalasiinidae)., Crustaceana, Vol. 85(11): 1339-1376.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota