CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 795147 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euastacus vesper    McCormack & Ahyong, 2017
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater crayfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 795906     Euastacus spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater crayfish

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:998096
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McCormack, R.B. Ahyong, S.T., 2017. Euastacus vesper sp. nov., a new giant spiny crayfish (Crustacea, DEcapoda, Parastacidae) from the Great Dividing Range, New South Wales, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4244(4): 556-567. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4244.4.6. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4244.4.6
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCormack, R.B. Ahyong, S.T., 2017. Euastacus vesper sp. nov., a new giant spiny crayfish (Crustacea, DEcapoda, Parastacidae) from the Great Dividing Range, New South Wales, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4244(4): 556-567. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4244.4.6. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4244.4.6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota