CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 795134 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ombrastacoides decemdentatus    Hansen & Richardson, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater crayfish/yabby]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 795909     Ombrastacoides spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater crayfish/yabby

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b68126fa-797e-48c3-8833-322e99fdea47
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:885683
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hansen, B. Richardson, A.M.M., 2006. A revision of the Tasmanian endemic freshwater crayfish genus Parastacoides (Crustacea: Decapoda: Parastacidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 20: 713-769.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hansen, B. Richardson, A.M.M., 2006. A revision of the Tasmanian endemic freshwater crayfish genus Parastacoides (Crustacea: Decapoda: Parastacidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 20: 713-769.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota