CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 795008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euastacus armatus    (von Martens, 1866)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: Murray crayfish
Common Names List: Murray crayfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 795906     Euastacus spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater crayfish or yabby
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 704001 (FISHLIST 704001).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4795dfca-552d-4df7-824d-9a1b66a418e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota