CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 795007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cherax cainii    Austin, 2002
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

Image supplied by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: Marron
Common Names List: marron
commercial marron
smooth marron
Recent Synonyms: Cherax tenuimanus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 795903     Cherax spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater crayfish or yabby
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 704004 (FISHLIST 704004).
Scientific Name Notes:The status of this name is currently under review by the ICZN (case 3267). This is the commercial marron, originally endemic to southwestern Western Australia, but widely used in aquaculture in southern Australia and now feral in many areas. Previously known as Cherax tenuimanus, this name has been shown to apply only to a small population from the Margaret River (Austin & Ryan 2002), and the main commercial marron now has the new name C. cainii. Recent work has shown high hybridization rates between the two, and cast doubt their status as distinct species (see de Graaf, Lawrence & Vercoe, 2009, Crustaceana, 82:1469-1476).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:390edde9-922e-4860-9c11-0ad60f722f2e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:885543
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Austin, C.M. Ryan, S.G., 2002. Allozyme evidence for a new species of freshwater crafish of the genus Cherax Erichson (Decapoda: Parastacidae) from the south-west of Western Australia., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 16: 357-367.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota