CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thaumastocheles dochmiodon    Chan & de Saint Laurent, 1999
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Nephropidae (scampi) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a true lobster or scampi]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06830

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-155-049a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 23:07
Position: -14.551° 121.256°
Depth: 1022.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06831

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-155-049b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 23:07
Position: -14.551° 121.256°
Depth: 1022.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Taxon Notes:This species was previously placed in the Thaumastochelidae.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 786905
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382869 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y., 2010. Annotated checklist of the world's marine lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Astacidea, Glypheidea, Achelata, Polychelida)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 153-181.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Nov-2010 15:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Nov-2010 15:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
22-NOV-2010: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota