CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pontocaris spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 781000     Crangonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 781016     Pontocaris arafurae
28 781024     Pontocaris pennata
28 781017     Pontocaris propensalata
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4dbbb60d-2e50-4603-93e2-551a46d1f861
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota