CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Philocheras spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 781000     Crangonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 781055     Philocheras acutirostris
28 781030     Philocheras angustirostris
28 781031     Philocheras anthonyi
28 781056     Philocheras australis
28 781021     Philocheras brucei
28 781018     Philocheras candidus
28 781057     Philocheras chiltoni
28 781009     Philocheras flindersi
28 781062     Philocheras gardenensis
28 781058     Philocheras hamiltoni
28 781032     Philocheras incisus
28 781010     Philocheras intermedius
28 781033     Philocheras japonicus
28 781011     Philocheras lowisi
28 781034     Philocheras modestus
28 781012     Philocheras obliquus
28 781059     Philocheras pilosoides
28 781013     Philocheras pilosus
28 781014     Philocheras planoculminus
28 781035     Philocheras plebs
28 781036     Philocheras poorei
28 781060     Philocheras quadrispinosus
28 781022     Philocheras triangulus
28 781015     Philocheras victoriensis
28 781061     Philocheras yaldwyni
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:282310bb-ae83-4297-a5e0-dc12531929a8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107010
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Han, Q. Keesing, J.K., 2018. A new species of Philocheras (Decapoda: Caridea: Crangonidae) from Western Australia, with a key to all species of the genus worldwide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4382(1): 175-184. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4382.1.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota