CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapontophilus longirostris    Komai, 2008
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Pontophilus gracilis abyssi
Parapontophilus gracilis abyssi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 781907     Parapontophilus spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515606
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Komai, T., 2008. A world-wide review of species of the deep-water crangonid genus Parapontophilus Christoffersen, 1988 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Caridea), with descriptions of ten new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 30(2): 261-332.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota