CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metacrangon spinidorsalis    Komai & Taylor, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03520
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-019-017
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Metacrangon sp. MoV 5423
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 781903     Metacrangon spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:73a63a8a-e878-48e1-9481-95c878459a6a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5423
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:589665
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Komai, T. Taylor, J., 2010. Three new species of the crangonid genus Metacrangon Zarenkov (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea) from Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 67: 45-59.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota