CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Philocheras modestus    (De Man, 1918)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 781908     Philocheras spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e6b05dc-cce9-45a8-8568-946c5a0652f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515638
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03514

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-077-019a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0473° 119.661°
Depth: 455.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03515

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-077-019b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0473° 119.661°
Depth: 455.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03516

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-078-023a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.1978° 119.561°
Depth: 438.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03517

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-078-023b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.1978° 119.561°
Depth: 438.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Taylor, J., 2010. The sand shrimp genus Philocheras (Caridea: Crangonidae) from the continental margin of Western Australia including the description of a new species and a key to Australian species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2372: 157-168.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota