CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Philocheras japonicus    (Doflein, 1902)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 781908     Philocheras spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bf4189d2-34a5-482f-ae95-0e5816f70511
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515632
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Taylor, J., 2010. The sand shrimp genus Philocheras (Caridea: Crangonidae) from the continental margin of Western Australia including the description of a new species and a key to Australian species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2372: 157-168.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Han, Q. Keesing, J.K., 2018. A new species of Philocheras (Decapoda: Caridea: Crangonidae) from Western Australia, with a key to all species of the genus worldwide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4382(1): 175-184. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4382.1.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota