CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crangonidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: carid prawns
Common Names List: carid prawns
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 781901     Aegaeon spp.
28 781912     Argis spp.
28 781902     Lissosabinea spp.
28 781903     Metacrangon spp.
28 781904     Notocrangon spp.
28 781905     Paracrangon spp.
28 781906     Parapontocaris spp.
28 781907     Parapontophilus spp.
28 781908     Philocheras spp.
28 781909     Pontocaris spp.
28 781910     Pontophilus spp.
28 781913     Prionocrangon spp.
28 781911     Vercoia spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fa4170d-2eea-4fd5-ab53-3b92499020cf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042700
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106782
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota