CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyphocrangon demani    Komai, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04893

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-025a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 14:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04894

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-025b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 14:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Parent Codes: 28 710901     Penaeoidea & Caridea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515692    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Mar-2018 13:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
26-MAR-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota