CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyphocrangon proxima    Komai, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 780901     Glyphocrangon spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388846
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03473

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-001-021

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03474

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-103-011a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.6086° 121.329°
Depth: 711.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03475

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-103-011b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.6086° 121.329°
Depth: 711.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Komai, T., 2004. A review of the Indo-West Pacific species of the genus Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards,1881 (excluding the G. caeca species group) (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Glyphocrangonidae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 375-610.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Komai, T. Chan, T.-Y., 2013. New records of Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards, 1881(Crustacea, Decapoda, Caridea, Glyphocrangonidae) from recent French expeditions off the Mozambique Channel and Papua New Guinea, with description of one new species. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 107-128.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota