CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyphocrangon tasmanica    Komai, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 780901     Glyphocrangon spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97de1710-89ed-44d3-a4d9-58e2223f50da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388854
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03454

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-166a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03455

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-166b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03456

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-166c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03457

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-079-008a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6967° 162.558°
Depth: 874 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03458

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-079-008b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6967° 162.558°
Depth: 874 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03459

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-079-008c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6967° 162.558°
Depth: 874 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03460

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-079-008d

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6967° 162.558°
Depth: 874 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03461

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-079-008e

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6967° 162.558°
Depth: 874 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03462

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-090-027a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2028° 163.356°
Depth: 1117 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03463

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-090-027b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2028° 163.356°
Depth: 1117 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03464

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-159-018

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -35.1353° 169.473°
Depth: 871 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Komai, T., 2005. A distinctive new species of the deep-water shrimp genus Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Glyphocrangonidae) from southern Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22(4): 253-258.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota