CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyphocrangon hakuhoae    Takeda & Hanamura, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Parent Codes: 28 710901     Penaeoidea & Caridea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515696    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Komai, T., 2005. A distinctive new species of the deep-water shrimp genus Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Glyphocrangonidae) from southern Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22(4): 253-258.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 21-Sep-2005 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Mar-2018 13:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
26-MAR-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota