CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyphocrangon kapala    Komai, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Glyphocrangon assimilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 780901     Glyphocrangon spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Scientific Name Notes:Previously mis-identified as Glyphocrangon assimilis De Man, 1918.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a2e11db4-9490-4a74-8801-514b85547234
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3984
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388840
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Komai, T., 2005. A distinctive new species of the deep-water shrimp genus Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Glyphocrangonidae) from southern Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22(4): 253-258.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota