CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyphocrangon pugnax    De Man, 1918
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03444
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-036-023
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 780901     Glyphocrangon spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701014 (FISHLIST 701014).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:184b6ff5-2319-4bc4-9415-b0b5f41a0f74
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515711
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Komai, T. Chan, T.-Y., 2013. New records of Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards, 1881(Crustacea, Decapoda, Caridea, Glyphocrangonidae) from recent French expeditions off the Mozambique Channel and Papua New Guinea, with description of one new species. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 107-128.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota