CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glyphocrangonidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: carid prawns
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: carid prawns
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 780901     Glyphocrangon spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9bfbe7b9-4bfa-46b3-8f63-d44fda685d84    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106783    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Oct-1999 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 26-Mar-2018 13:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
26-MAR-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota