CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterocarpus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a pandalid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770000     Pandalidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 770028     Heterocarpus calmani
28 770003     Heterocarpus corona
28 770002     Heterocarpus dorsalis
28 770004     Heterocarpus hayashii
28 770029     Heterocarpus intermedius
28 770030     Heterocarpus laevigatus
28 770031     Heterocarpus longirostris
28 770024     Heterocarpus parvispina
28 770005     Heterocarpus sibogae
28 770048     Heterocarpus sp. MoV 5540
28 770006     Heterocarpus tricarinatus
28 770007     Heterocarpus woodmasoni
99 280062     Heterocarpus sp. 1
99 280063     Heterocarpus sp. 2
Organism Type: a pandalid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:91a25b31-6b10-46ca-9aed-378d06ed824d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107042
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota