CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plesionika grahami    Kensley, Tranter & Griffin, 1987
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770901     Plesionika spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c002cd3-8459-4fed-b67e-4c7aafb149c1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515486
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03411

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-007-005

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.1118° 171.662°
Depth: 395 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03412

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-050a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03413

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-050b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota