CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Processidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 768903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Processa spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Processidae (carid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 768000     Processidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 768006     Processa aequimana
28 768007     Processa australiensis
28 768008     Processa compacta
28 768009     Processa dimorpha
28 768010     Processa gracilis
28 768012     Processa longirostris
28 768015     Processa moana
28 768011     Processa sulcata
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:89542939-c363-461d-adb0-a859939d3fc1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota