CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hippolytidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippolyte spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Hippolytidae (hump-backed shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a hump-backed shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Alcyonohippolyte spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 767951     Hippolytidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 767009     Hippolyte australiensis
28 767017     Hippolyte bifidirostris
28 767018     Hippolyte caradina
28 767055     Hippolyte commensalis
28 767054     Hippolyte dossena
28 767019     Hippolyte ignobilis
28 767056     Hippolyte maculata
28 767058     Hippolyte tenuicarpus
28 767020     Hippolyte ventricosa
Organism Type: a hump-backed shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04317f0c-6fe7-482e-8f22-b51c1d81444b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106987
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Terossi, M. De Grave, S. Mantelatto, F.L., 2017. Global biogeography, cryptic species and systematic issues in the shrimp genus Hippolyte Leach, 1814 (Decapoda: Caridea: Hippolytidae) by multimarker analyses., Scientific Reports, Vol. 7(1): 1-11. . doi:10.1038/s41598-017-06756-1. doi:10.1038/s41598-017-06756-1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota