CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hippolytidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippolyte tenuicarpus    (Marin, 2011)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hippolytidae (hump-backed shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a hump-backed shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Alcyonohippolyte tenuicarpus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 767906     Hippolyte spp.
Organism Type: a hump-backed shrimp
Taxon Notes:This species has been synonymised with Hippolyte commensalis but its' status is currently regarded as questionable. Here we retain it as a separate species pending further studies.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:764818
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Marin, I., 2011. Two new species of alcyonacean-associated shrimp genus Alcyonohippolyte Marin, Okuno & Chan, 2010 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Hippolytidae) from the Great Barrier Reef of Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3123: 49-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Terossi, M. De Grave, S. Mantelatto, F.L., 2017. Global biogeography, cryptic species and systematic issues in the shrimp genus Hippolyte Leach, 1814 (Decapoda: Caridea: Hippolytidae) by multimarker analyses., Scientific Reports, Vol. 7(1): 1-11. . doi:10.1038/s41598-017-06756-1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota