CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hippolytidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippolyte commensalis    Kemp, 1925
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hippolytidae (hump-backed shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a hump-backed shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Alcyonohippolyte commensalis
Alcyonohippolyte tubiporae
Organism Type: a hump-backed shrimp


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:589041    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Marin, I. Okuno, J. Chan, T.-Y., 2011. On the "Hippolyte commensalis Kemp, 1925" species complex (Decapoda, Caridea, Hippolytidae), with the designation of a new genus and description of two new species from the Indo-West Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2768: 32-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Terossi, M. De Grave, S. Mantelatto, F.L., 2017. Global biogeography, cryptic species and systematic issues in the shrimp genus Hippolyte Leach, 1814 (Decapoda: Caridea: Hippolytidae) by multimarker analyses., Scientific Reports, Vol. 7(1): 1-11. . doi:10.1038/s41598-017-06756-1

Record details

Record entered on 23-Feb-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Mar-2018 09:46 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
13-MAR-2018: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Alcyonohippolyte)
 (previous authority: (Kemp))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota