CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hippolytidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leontocaris alexander    Poore, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Hippolytidae (hump-backed shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a hump-back shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 767909     Leontocaris spp.
Organism Type: a hump-back shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fbad0f53-d06d-442d-840f-c8e50969fbdb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514564
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03343

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-389-BB4W-002a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 02-January-2009 00:01
Position: -41.2432° 148.819°
Depth: 1296 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03344

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-389-BB4W-002b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 02-January-2009 00:01
Position: -41.2432° 148.819°
Depth: 1296 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03345

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-389-BB4W-002c

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 02-January-2009 00:01
Position: -41.2432° 148.819°
Depth: 1296 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03346

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-392-010-002a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 11-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3004° 146.121°
Depth: 2217 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03347

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-392-010-002b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 11-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3004° 146.121°
Depth: 2217 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03348

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-392-010-002c

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 11-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3004° 146.121°
Depth: 2217 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03349

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-392-010-002d

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 11-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.3004° 146.121°
Depth: 2217 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03339

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200801-040-003a

Survey: SS200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-January-2008 00:01
Position: -45.1474° 146.013°
Depth: 1650 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03340

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200801-040-003b

Survey: SS200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-January-2008 00:01
Position: -45.1474° 146.013°
Depth: 1650 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03341

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200801-040-003c

Survey: SS200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-January-2008 00:01
Position: -45.1474° 146.013°
Depth: 1650 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03342

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200801-040-003d

Survey: SS200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-January-2008 00:01
Position: -45.1474° 146.013°
Depth: 1650 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2009. Leontocaris alexander, a new deepwater hippolytid shrimp from Tasmanian seamounts and a phylogeny of the genus (Decapoda, Caridea)., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(7): 951-967.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota