CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hippolytidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tozeuma armatum    Paul'son, 1875
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Hippolytidae (hump-backed shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a hump-backed shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 767920     Tozeuma spp.
Organism Type: a hump-backed shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:62ea0de6-af02-4dfb-b9f9-5e3dbbe65a69
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246202
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03330

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-092a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 21-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03331

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-092b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 21-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Hayashi, K.I., 2007. Lysmata dispar sp. nov., a new shrimp from the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia, with notes on other species in the family Hippolytidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea)., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 85-95.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota