CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Thoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eualus sp. MoV 2681   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Thoridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03321

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-018

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03322

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-075a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03323

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-075b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03319

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-049-029a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03320

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-049-029b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03324

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-389-002-003a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 02-January-2009 00:01
Position: -41.2397° 148.821°
Depth: 1356 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03325

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-389-002-003b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 02-January-2009 00:01
Position: -41.2397° 148.821°
Depth: 1356 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03326

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-393-010-011a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03327

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-393-010-011b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Parent Codes: 28 767904     Eualus spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2681
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106986
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Marine Decapoda Crustacea of southern Australia - a guide to identification. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic. 574pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota