CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hippolytidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippolyte bifidirostris    (Miers, 1876)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Hippolytidae (hump-backed shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a hump-backed shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 767906     Hippolyte spp.
Organism Type: a hump-backed shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5cdc15e8-e6fc-42bd-b03f-55a2169df7a8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515275
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Terossi, M. De Grave, S. Mantelatto, F.L., 2017. Global biogeography, cryptic species and systematic issues in the shrimp genus Hippolyte Leach, 1814 (Decapoda: Caridea: Hippolytidae) by multimarker analyses., Scientific Reports, Vol. 7(1): 1-11. . doi:10.1038/s41598-017-06756-1. doi:10.1038/s41598-017-06756-1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota