CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765922 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bermudacaris spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a snapping shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 765000     Alpheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 765188     Bermudacaris australiensis
Organism Type: a snapping shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:74972e56-59bd-4f17-aace-5a1af2494f6f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390934
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anker, A. Komai, T., 2004. Descriptions of two new species in the alpheid shrimps from Japan and Australia, with notes on taxonomy of Automate De Man, Coronalpheus Wicksten and Bermudacaris Anker and Iliffe (Crustacea: Decapoda: Careidea)., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 38(15): 1895-1914.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota