CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptalpheus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a pistol prawn]
Organism Type: a pistol prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 765000     Alpheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 765183     Leptalpheus denticulatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anker, A. Marin, I.N., 2009. The alpheid shrimp genus Leptalpheus Williams, 1965, in the tropical western Pacific, with description of two new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 57(1): 91-107.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2018 14:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
08-MAR-2018: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota