CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765919 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synalpheus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a snapping shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 765000     Alpheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 765121     Synalpheus ancistrorhynchus
28 765122     Synalpheus bispinosus
28 765123     Synalpheus bituberculatus
28 765124     Synalpheus carinatus
28 765125     Synalpheus charon
28 765126     Synalpheus comatularum
28 765127     Synalpheus coutierei
28 765128     Synalpheus demani
28 765129     Synalpheus dorae
28 765130     Synalpheus echinus
28 765131     Synalpheus fossor
28 765132     Synalpheus gracilirostris
28 765133     Synalpheus haddoni
28 765134     Synalpheus harpagatrus
28 765135     Synalpheus hastilicrassus
28 765136     Synalpheus heroni
28 765137     Synalpheus iocasta
28 765138     Synalpheus lophodactylus
28 765139     Synalpheus neomeris
28 765140     Synalpheus neptunus germanus
28 765008     Synalpheus neptunus neptunus
28 765141     Synalpheus nilandensis
28 765142     Synalpheus paralaticeps
28 765143     Synalpheus paraneomeris
28 765144     Synalpheus pescadorensis
28 765145     Synalpheus pococki
28 765146     Synalpheus quadriarticulatus
28 765147     Synalpheus readi
28 765148     Synalpheus sciro
28 765172     Synalpheus sp. MoV 5684
28 765165     Synalpheus sp. MoV 5686
28 765159     Synalpheus sp. MoV 5688
28 765163     Synalpheus sp. MoV 5689
28 765178     Synalpheus sp. MoV 5740
28 765149     Synalpheus stimpsonii
28 765150     Synalpheus streptodactylus
28 765151     Synalpheus theano
28 765152     Synalpheus tijou
28 765153     Synalpheus tropidodactylus
28 765154     Synalpheus tumidomanus
99 280450     Synalpheus cf. neomeris
99 280446     Synalpheus cf. stimpsoni
99 280205     Synalpheus sp. 1 (= 107)
99 280208     Synalpheus sp. 2
Organism Type: a snapping shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c83c3a97-2908-400f-aaaf-ff13c8ca4505
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota