CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Athanas spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a snapping shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 765000     Alpheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 765095     Athanas areteformis
28 765175     Athanas daviei
28 765097     Athanas dimorphus
28 765098     Athanas djiboutensis
28 765099     Athanas granti
28 765100     Athanas hasswelli
28 765101     Athanas japonicus
28 765102     Athanas locincertus
28 765103     Athanas ornithorhynchus
28 765104     Athanas parvus
28 765105     Athanas polymorphus
28 765174     Athanas shawnsmithi
28 765187     Athanas sydneyensis
Organism Type: a snapping shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0eae5939-2b14-43fb-a125-ad66a02d6b3d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota