CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765163 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synalpheus sp. MoV 5689   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a snapping shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 765919     Synalpheus spp.
Organism Type: a snapping shrimp

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5689
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106982
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03287

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-116-003a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7526° 121.047°
Depth: 107.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03288

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-116-003b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7526° 121.047°
Depth: 107.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota