CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gnathophyllidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 757901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathophylloides spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gnathophyllidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Organism Type: a shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 757000     Gnathophyllidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 757003     Gnathophylloides mineri
28 757004     Gnathophylloides robustus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9b4f329e-970e-4799-a8e0-e40710e272a2    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 5-Feb-2018 10:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
05-FEB-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota