CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756253 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ancylomenes okunoi    A.J. Bruce, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Periclimenes tosaensis (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 756906     Ancylomenes spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c8c954e-f046-4c8e-a950-02cc28ea084f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514492
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bruce, A.J., 2010. Ancylomenes kubio and A. okunoi spp. nov. (Decapoda: Pontoniinae), from the Australian Northwest Shelf, Vietnam and the Philippines., Zootaxa, Vol. 2372: 169-176.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, A.J., 2010. Ancylomenes kubio and A. okunoi spp. nov. (Decapoda: Pontoniinae), from the Australian Northwest Shelf, Vietnam and the Philippines., Zootaxa, Vol. 2372: 169-176.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota