CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756245 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ancylomenes tenuirostris    (A.J. Bruce, 1991)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03258
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-116-002
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7526° 121.047°
Depth: 107.7 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Periclimenes tenuirostris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 756906     Ancylomenes spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7334cb89-0fa8-4e68-ae75-a03fc66732be
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 612510
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514496
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bruce, A.J., 2008. Palaemonoid shrimps from the Australian north west shelf., Zootaxa, Vol. 1815: 1-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okuno, J. Bruce, A.J., 2010. Designation of Ancylomenes gen. nov., for the "Periclimenes aesopius species group" (Crusracea: Decapoda: Palaemonidae), with description of a new species and a checklist of congeneric species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2372: 85-105.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota