CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756241 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrobrachium spinipes    (Schenkel, 1902)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

Image supplied by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Common Names List: Cherabin (used in the Australian Seafood Handbook for the Australian form of M. rosenbergii)
Recent Synonyms: Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Macrobrachium wallacei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 756901     Macrobrachium spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:M. rosenbergii was used for all large freshwater prawns from the Australasian region, but animals from Australia, PNG & east Asia (east of Huxley Line) were recognised by Wowor & Ng (2007) as different & are now called M. spinipes (see Ng & Wowor, 2011). The western M. rosenbergii is widely farmed in Asia & imported as seafood into Australia. All previous records of M. rosenbergii from this region need to be re-examined to determine which species they really apply to.
Scientific Name Notes:The name Macrobrachium wallacei was introduced for this species by Worror & Ng, 2008, but these authors later resurrected the older name M. spinipes - see Ng & Worror, 2011.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc4ba391-3930-4f11-869c-6fb806e342e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:587558
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wowor, D. Ng, P.K.L., 2007. The giant freshwater prawns of the Macrobrachium rosenbergii species group (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Palaemonidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 55(2): 321-336.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Wowor, D., 2011. On the nomenclature of the palaemonid names Palaemon spinipes Desmarest, 1817, Palaemon spinipes Schenkel, 1902, and Macrobrachium wallacei Wowor & Ng, 2008 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2904: 66-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota