CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756224 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Altopontonia disparostris    A.J. Bruce, 1990
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 756903     Altopontonia spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514478
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03253

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-020-069

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 06-June-2003 00:06
Position: -29.6973° 168.044°
Depth: 337 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03254

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-020-084

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.6973° 168.044°
Depth: 337 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Bruce, A.J., 2005. Pontoniine shrimps from the 2003 NORFANZ Expedition 10 May-16June (Crustacea: Decapoda: Palaemonidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 981: 1-20.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota