CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756217 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cuapetes paulsoni    (Bruce, 2003)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Periclimenes paulsoni
Kemponia paulsoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 756916     Cuapetes spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:342b703c-76c7-4e8d-bb63-7276398ba2e0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514524
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bruce, A.J., 2003. Periclimenes species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Pontiniinae) from Far North Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 49(1): 115-122.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okuno, J., 2009. Cuapetes Clark, 1919, a senior synonym of Kemponia Bruce, 2004 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Palaemonidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2028: 67-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota