CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756209 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Typton wasini    A.J. Bruce, 1977
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Typton nanus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 756970     Typton spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:71411cfc-cd44-4b69-850d-c0872951395e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220200
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, A.J., 2010. Pontoniine shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda: Palaemonidae) from the CReefs 2009 Heron Island Expedition, with a review of the Heron Island pontoniine fauna., Zootaxa, Vol. 2541: 50-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota