CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Campylonotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 755001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Campylonotus rathbunae    Schmitt, 1926
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Campylonotidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: sabre prawn
Common Names List: sabre prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 755901     Campylonotus spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4648f058-f152-476b-afa2-b56f9420426e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1806
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342627
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03247

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-032-016a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2337° 118.664°
Depth: 728.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03248

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-032-016b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2337° 118.664°
Depth: 728.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03243

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-055-G3655

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.1917° 146.95°
Depth: 1076 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03244

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-019a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2015 00:04
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03245

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-019b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03246

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-029-029

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.369° 118.335°
Depth: 679.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota