CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Anchistioididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 753901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anchistioides spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Anchistioididae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 753000     Anchistioididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 753002     Anchistioides compressus
28 753003     Anchistioides willeyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 5-Feb-2018 09:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
05-FEB-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota