CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Rhynchocinetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 752902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhynchocinetes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Rhynchocinetidae (hinge-back shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a hinge-back shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 752000     Rhynchocinetidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 752003     Rhynchocinetes australis
28 752009     Rhynchocinetes balssi
28 752002     Rhynchocinetes brucei
28 752010     Rhynchocinetes durbanensis
28 752011     Rhynchocinetes enigma
28 752013     Rhynchocinetes ikatere
28 752001     Rhynchocinetes kuiteri
28 752004     Rhynchocinetes serratus
28 752012     Rhynchocinetes sp. MoV 5742
99 280128     Rhynchocinetes sp. cf
Organism Type: a hinge-back shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:00b7fc6a-8085-4bbc-ab1c-80c2ecd5f2c6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206163
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baeza, J.A. Bauer, R.T. Okuno, J. Thiel, M., 2014. Molecular phylogeny of hinge-beak shrimps (Decapoda: Caridea: Rhynchocinetes and Cineorhynchus) and allies: a formal test of familiar and generic monophyly using a multilocus phylogeny., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 172: 426-450.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota