CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pasiphaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 745019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alainopasiphaea australis    (Hanamura, 1989)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pasiphaeidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Pasiphaea australis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 745902     Alainopasiphaea spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea80eb8d-af48-474d-a593-f7655994582e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1895
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514198
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03216

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-029-031

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.369° 118.335°
Depth: 679.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03217

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-016-

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6193° 130.266°
Depth: 2016.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03218

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-016-

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6193° 130.266°
Depth: 2016.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
D'Udekem d'Acoz, C. De Grave, S., 2018. A new genus and species of large-bodied caridean shrimp from the Crozet Islands, Southern Ocean (Crustacea, Decapoda, Lipkiidae) with a checklist of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic shrimps., Zootaxa, Vol. 4392(2): 201-240. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4392.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota