CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pasiphaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 745016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochela sydniensis    Dakin & Colefax, 1940
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03215
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-050-016
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3061° 118.377°
Depth: 95.4 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Pasiphaeidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: Sydney comb shrimp
Common Names List: Sydney comb shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 745905     Leptochela spp.
Organism Type: a carid prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:67e9309f-e873-4360-8182-c325ec60b726
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 723
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:585690
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-09-25
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota